Privacy Notice​

Old Owens Football Club ("we", "our", "us") take your privacy very seriously.

 

This Privacy Notice sets out how we use and look after the personal information we collect from you. We are the data controller, responsible for the processing of any personal data you give us. We take reasonable care to keep your information secure and to prevent any unauthorised access to or use of it.

 

What personal data we hold on you

Personal data means any information about an individual from which that individual can be identified.

 

We collect, use, store and transfer some personal data of our participants and other Club members.

 

You provide information about yourself when you register with the Club, and by filling in forms online, or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise.

 

The information you give us may include your name, date of birth, address, e-mail address, phone number, gender, and the contact details of a third party in the case of emergency. We may also ask for relevant health information, which is classed as special category personal data, for the purposes of your health, wellbeing, welfare and safeguarding. Where we hold this data it will be with the explicit consent of the participant.

 

Where we need to collect personal data to fulfill Club responsibilities and you do not provide that data, we may not be able honour or administer your membership.

 

Why we need your personal data

We will only use personal data for any purpose for which it has been specifically provided.

 

The reason we need participants’ and members’ personal data is to be able to run the football club and arrange matches; to administer memberships, and provide the membership services you are signing up to when you register with the club. Our lawful basis for processing your personal data is that we have a contractual obligation to you as a participant or member to provide the services you are registering for.

 

We have set out below, in a table format, a description of all the ways we plan to use your personal data, and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate.

Who we share your personal data with

When you register to become a member of the Club, your information will be entered onto the Whole Game System database, which is administered by the FA. We also pass your information to the County FA and to leagues to register participants and the team for matches, tournaments or other events, and for affiliation purposes.

 

Your name and email address will also be entered onto the Slate database which is used by the club to manage match fees and annual subscriptions. Slate is administered by Broadlaine Limited, 30-34 North Street, Hailsham, East Sussex, BN27 1DW. Payments are by direct debit managed by GoCardless Ltd, Sutton Yard, 65 Goswell Road, London, EC1V 7EN. The information you provide to Slate or GoCardless Ltd will be governed by a separate agreement between you and you will provided with their terms and conditions when you register with them. Please read these carefully. Old Owens Football Club are not responsible for how they protect or use your data.

 

We may share your personal data with selected third parties, suppliers and sub-contractors such as referees, coaches or match organisers. Third-party service providers will only process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

 

We may disclose your personal information to third parties to comply with a legal obligation; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of our participants, members or affiliates, or others.

 

The Club’s data processing may require your personal data to be transferred outside of the UK. Where the Club does transfer your personal data overseas it is with the sufficient appropriate safeguards in place to ensure the security of that personal data.

 

Protection of your personal data

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed.

 

How long we hold your personal data

We keep personal data on our participants and members while they continue to be a participant or member or are otherwise actively involved with the Club. We will delete this data 18 months after a participant or member has left or otherwise ended their membership or affiliation, or sooner if specifically requested and we are able to do so. Where you have actively provided your consent to receive marketing information we will retain your email address for those purposes only. We may need to retain some personal data for longer for legal or regulatory purposes.

 

The personal data that is stored on Whole Game System, or that you provide to Slate or GoCardless is subject to their respective privacy policies and we advise you review those policies together with this notice. If you would like your personal data to be deleted from Whole Game System, Slate or GoCardless please contact them.

 

Your rights regarding your personal data

As a data subject you may have the right at any time to request access to, rectification or erasure of your personal data; to restrict or object to certain kinds of processing of your personal data, including direct marketing; to the portability of your personal data and to complain to the UK’s data protection supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office about the processing of your personal data.

 

As a data subject you are not obliged to share your personal data with the Club. If you choose not to share your personal data with us we may not be able to register or administer your membership.

 

We may update this Privacy Notice from time to time, and will inform you to any changes in how we handle your personal data.

 

If you have any questions about this Privacy Notice then we can be contacted at Old Owen's Sports Ground, Coopers Lane, Northaw, Potters Bar, Hertfordshire, EN6 4NF or by email to Jon Robinson at jrobinson@4pumpcourt.com

© 2023 by FOOTBALL TEAM.  Proudly created with Wix.com